- Written by: Scott W. Kowalski, Mark A. Burgin, Thomas M. Wolf, Kenneth T. Stout and Jason F. Goldsmith
[…] The Court denied Fluor’s motion to dismiss BAE’s $9 million in concessions to the Army because BAE plausibly alleged this was a direct and not a consequential damage that BAE suffered because of Fluor’s breach of the Subcontract. The Court granted BAE’s motion to strike Fluor’s damages that exceeded the $30 million cap in the Subcontract. In Virginia, parties may limit their risk of loss through contract as long as it does not contravene public policy.
The Court also held that Virginia Code § 11-4.1:1 was inapplicable. Virginia Code § 11-4.1:1 provides that “A subcontractor … may not waive or diminish … his rights to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract in advance of furnishing any labor, services, or materials. A provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor’s … right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void.” Because Fluor performed work under the UCA before the Subcontract was executed, the Court held that Virginia Code § 11-4.1:1 was inapplicable. The Court’s interpretation of Virginia Code § 11-4.1:1 should be given further consideration by readers.